?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 April 2010 @ 11:59 am
Monster Lyrics  
 Here are the Kanji, Romanji, and English Lyrics for Arashi's new song "Monster", the theme song for Ohno's drama, 怪物くん "Kaibutsu-kun", as heard from a radio rip. Official Lyrics up! Please credit if you want to use the translation anywhere.



Kanji:


12時を少し過ぎる頃 Oh No! 残酷な Monster
月明かり草木眠る頃 Oh No! 甦る

君の叫びで僕は目覚める
今宵の闇へ君をいざなう Monster

凍り付く夜が創り出す We are 君のうしろ Who?
気づいた時はもう閉じ込める Monster 逃げ場はない

(Just one) 君の手を (two) 愛の手を (three)
抱いて眠りたい (four & five)
あなたが居たから生まれてきたんだ 夜が明けるまで近くに居よう

僕の記憶が全て消えても 生まれ変わったら また君を探す
見かけじゃなくて 心を抱いて
満月の夜 君を見つけた Monster

ドアのない部屋に迷い込む No way 誰か見てる Who?
足音が徐々に近くなる Run away でも動けない

(Just one) このスリル (two) 止められない (three)
怖がれせたい (four & five)
だけど本当は君が好きなんだ 朝が見えるまで隣に居よう

一万年の愛を叫ぼう 生まれ変わっても また君を探す
Monster

12時を少し過ぎる頃...
月明かり草木眠る頃...

君の涙で 僕は目覚める
今宵の闇へ 君を連れ出す

僕の記憶が全て消えても 生まれ変わったら また君を探す
見かけじゃなくて 心を抱いて
満月の夜 君を見つけた Monster

Monster
Monster


Romanji:


Juu ni ji wo sukoshi sugiru koro Oh No! Zankoku na monster
Tsuki akari kusaki nemuru koro Oh No! Yomigaeru

Kimi no sakebi de boku wa mezameru
Koyoi no yami e kimi wo izanau monster

Kooritsuku yoru ga tsukuridasu (We are) Kimi no ushiro Who?
Kidzuita toki wa mou tojikomeru monster Nigeba wa nai

(Just one) Kimi no te wo (two) Ai no te wo (three)
Daite nemuritai (four & five)
Anata ga ita kara umarete kitanda Yo ga akeru made chikaku ni iyo

Boku no kioku ga subete kietemo Umare kawattara Mata kimi wo sagasu
Mikake janakute Kokoro wo daite
Mangetsu no yoru Kimi wo mitsuketa monster

Doa no nai heya ni mayoi komu No way Dareka miteru Who?
Ashioto ga jo jo ni chikaku naru Run away Demo ugokenai

(Just one) Kono suriru (two) Tomerarenai (three)
Kowagaresetai (four & five)
Dakedo hontou wa kimi ga suki nanda Asa ga mieru made tonari ni iyo

Ichiman nen no ai wo sakebou Umare kawattemo Mata kimi wo sagasu monster

Juu ni ji wo sukoshi sugiru koro...
Tsuki akari kusaki nemuru koro...

Kimi no namida de Boku wa mezameru
Koyoi no yami e Kimi wo tsuredasu

Boku no kioku ga subete kietemo Umare kawattara Mata kimi wo sagasu
Mikake janakute Kokoro wo daite
Mangetsu no yoru Kimi wo mitsuketa monster

Monster
Monster



English:


Around the time it passes midnight Oh no! A cruel monster
From the moonlight in the dead of the night Oh no! It's revived

I'm awaken by your scream
Into this evening's darkness, a monster luring you in

Creating a frozen night We are behind you (Who?)
By the time you notice, you're already caught by the monster There's no escape

(Just one) Your hand (two) A loving hand (three)
I want to hold it as I sleep (four & five)
Because you are here, I was born Until the dawn breaks, stay close to me

Even if all of my memories disappear If I'm reborn, I'll search for you again
It's not about outward appearances Embrace what's in my heart
This monster that found you on a full moon night

Lost in a room with no doors (No way) Someone is watching (Who?)
Footsteps gradually grow closer (Run away) But you can't move

(Just one) This thrill (two) Can't be stopped (three)
I want to make you afraid (four & five)
But the truth is that I really do love you Stay next to me until the morning can be seen

Let's shout this ten thousand year love Even if I'm reborn, this monster will search for you again

Around the time it passes midnight...
From the moonlight in the dead of the night...

I'm awaken by your tears
Into this evening's darkness, I'll take you

Even if all of my memories disappear If I'm reborn, I'll search for you again
It's not about outward appearances Embrace what's in my heart
This monster that found you on a full moon night

Monster
Monster



<3
Tags:
 
 
 
Lillymagicalsong on April 12th, 2010 04:19 am (UTC)
I was waiting for someone to post the lyrics, so thank you! :D

Now, I just have to wait for the translations, also :P
Lilly: Aiba- Sexymagicalsong on April 12th, 2010 04:24 am (UTC)
P.S.

I can't help but flail over Oh-chan's little solo towards the beginning xDD.
なんでもない - yarukizero on April 12th, 2010 05:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
bob lemonboblemon on April 12th, 2010 04:20 am (UTC)
お疲れ様

<3333
Catyarukizero on April 12th, 2010 05:08 am (UTC)
ありがとう!

<33333
aishitsuzukeru: 5x10ohchanaishitsuzukeru on April 12th, 2010 04:21 am (UTC)
woo!
u beat me to it!
i am still in the middle of translating :p

月明かり is written as tsukiagari in your romaji... just thought u'd like to know ^-^
Catyarukizero on April 12th, 2010 05:09 am (UTC)
Haha. Sorry... -_-;

Thanks! I fixed it!
kawaii_beelakawaii_beela on April 12th, 2010 04:45 am (UTC)
i seriously already love this song so much!! i cant wait for the pv and the drama:D thanks for the lyrics:D
Catyarukizero on April 12th, 2010 05:09 am (UTC)
Me too. I'm getting more excited the more I hear about it.

<3
nozo_rinnozo_rin on April 12th, 2010 05:17 am (UTC)
thanks for the lyrics~! you are fast!
thanks for the hard work!! <3
brandybellebrandybelle on April 12th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC)
ahaha the lyrics r cute!! does his character have a gf or something!? thank u for sharing!
Catyarukizero on April 12th, 2010 06:52 am (UTC)
We'll find out when the PV is released. >_
rainbow ☼tonieboo0013 on April 12th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
It's such a weird song! Talking about monsters crawling about in the night, then, somehow, turning into a long song. But it works, in an Arashi sort of way >.<

Thanks for the translation this fast, seriously. It's kinda scary haha.
Catyarukizero on April 12th, 2010 06:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, a bunch of the Arashi songs are kinda weird like that. But I love it!

<3
なんでもない - tonieboo0013 on April 13th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
なんでもない - yarukizero on April 13th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
rockingboat88rockingboat88 on April 12th, 2010 06:03 am (UTC)
thanks for translating :)
i like the song!!! it's really interesting!
the tempo keeps changing!!!
now im looking forward to the PV XD
Catyarukizero on April 12th, 2010 06:54 am (UTC)
I like it. I don't get bored that way. ^_^
Chie: ARASHI IS COOL!tensaibaka on April 12th, 2010 06:12 am (UTC)
thanks~!!!

The song is great!~ riida's solo is awesome!!
Natcoolnat466 on April 12th, 2010 06:44 am (UTC)
Omg I did a premonitory dream, about the lyrics of this song XD Amazing XD!! haha

Thank you for the translation *o*
Catyarukizero on April 12th, 2010 06:56 am (UTC)
Bizarre...

Glad you liked it!
aishiterucrazy_burito on April 12th, 2010 07:52 am (UTC)
this is a great song!
I love the lyrics so much **
thank you ^^
Elizelizabeth092289 on April 12th, 2010 07:54 am (UTC)
thanks for the lyrics
may i ask do you have radio rip of the song?
i wanna hear it >_<

oh so it's the OST of ohno's new drama
do you know when are they going to release the single?

thanks again...
amnos1999: Arashi CLAPamnos1999 on April 12th, 2010 08:36 am (UTC)
It will be released May 19. :)
You can hear the radio rip here.

Sorry I'm not her...
なんでもない - elizabeth092289 on April 12th, 2010 09:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
なんでもない - yarukizero on April 12th, 2010 08:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
なんでもない - elizabeth092289 on April 12th, 2010 09:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
tomo_santomo_san on April 12th, 2010 08:04 am (UTC)
thank you so much!
i love this song *_*
akiiii_noakiiii_no on April 12th, 2010 08:20 am (UTC)
thx for the lyrics x translating ><
lol suprisingly this song is a love/sweet song in terms of lyrics esp "だけど本当は君が好きなんだ" etc xD
cant wait for the pv and ohno's drama
Catyarukizero on April 12th, 2010 08:42 am (UTC)
lol I know. I was a little surprised when I listened to it the first time. But it seems Arashi-ish in its randomness. >_< Only a few more days til Kaibutsu-kun!
cookie_coffeecookie_coffee on April 12th, 2010 09:12 am (UTC)
thanks so much for translating!